Current Affairs MCQ 14th June 2018

0
1

Current Affairs MCQ 14th June 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs.Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. The government has launched __________________ Wi-Fi Choupals in villages and delivery of rail tickets through CSCs recently. 
(a) 1,000
(b) 2,000
(c) 3,000
(d) 4,000
(e) 5,000
S1. Ans.(e)
Q2. Name the person, who will become the first female MMA fighter to be inducted into the Ultimate Fighting Championship Hall of Fame?
(a) Paige VanZant
(b) Cristiane Justino
(c) Gina Carano
(d) Ronda Rousey
(e) Miesha Tate
 
S2. Ans.(d)
Q3. Every year on _________________ the World Day Against Child Labor is observed to raise awareness of the plight of child laborers worldwide.
(a) June 10
(b) June 11
(c) June 12
(d) June 13
(e) June 14
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. CSCs are the access points for delivery of essential public utility services, social welfare schemes, healthcare, financial, education and agriculture services. CSCs stands for-
(a) Central Service Centres
(b) Common Service Centres
(c) Customer Service Centres
(d) Common Secure Centres
(e) Common Security Centres
S4. Ans.(b)
Q5. Which of the following International Organisation has launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focus attention on the global extent of child labour and the action and efforts needed to eliminate it? 
(a) International Labour Organization
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) United Nations
(d) World Bank
(e) International Finance Corporation
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has selected __________________ additional schools for the establishment of Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), bringing the total number of ATL schools to 5,441. 
(a) 7,000
(b) 2,000
(c) 5,000
(d) 3,000
(e) 1,000
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Which country has decided to provide security guarantees to North Korea, in exchange of Pyongyang’s firm and unwavering commitment to complete denuclearisation of the Korean Peninsula recently?
(a) United States
(b) China
(c) France
(d) Canada
(e) India
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. In which country Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit 2018 was concluded recently?
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) India
(d) Russia
(e) China
S8. Ans.(e)
Q9. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) including Self-Employment and Talent Utilization (SETU) is Government of India’s endeavour to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. Which of the following is the core functions of Atal Innovation Mission?
(a) Entrepreneurship promotion
(b) Innovation promotion
(c) Overseas promotion
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All of the above
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. An International Conference on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) will be held in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Beijing
(d) Tokyo
(e) Moscow
S10. Ans.(b)
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)