Current Affairs MCQ 13th June 2018

0
1

Current Affairs MCQ 13th June 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs.Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. Rafael Nadal has won the French Open title 2018 by beating _________________ in straight sets.

(a) Andy Murray
(b) Dominic Thiem
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Roger Federer
(e) Stan Wawrinka
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. The WHO has commended India’s progress in reducing the MMR by 77 percent, from 556 per one lac live births in 1990 to 130 per one lac live births in 2016. What is the meaning of “R” in MMR? 
(a) Random
(b) Rapid
(c) Rating
(d) Rate
(e) Ratio
S2. Ans.(e)
Q3. India Meteorological Department (IMD) will use flash flood guidance system for the first time in the country to forecast floods. Currently, the Central Water Commission issues flood warnings. Who is Director General of IMD?
(a) Keshari Nath Tripathi
(b) Sanjay Mitra
(c) Kanduri Jayaram Ramesh
(d) MK Jain
(e) Sharad Kumar
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. ________________ will now monitor the cleanliness of its trains using WhatsApp groups supervised by senior officials. 
(a) Northern Railways
(b) Eastern Railways
(c) Western Railways
(d) Southern Railways
(e) Central Railways
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. With 1,86,000 Indian students currently studying in the United States, India is the second highest sender of foreign students to the US, next only to- 
(a) UK
(b) Singapore
(c) Canada
(d) China
(e) Japan
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Which of the following country has lifted the Intercontinental Cup football title 2018?
(a) UAE
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) Kenya
(e) India
S6. Ans.(e)
Q7. In which year, Government of India was established the India Meteorological Department (IMD)?
(a) 1855
(b) 1920
(c) 1890
(d) 1875
(e) 1975
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. According to WHO Regional Director for South-East Asia, Poonam Khetrapal, India has made a concerted push to increase access to quality maternal health services with the coverage of essential maternal health services has doubled since 2005. WHO was established on-
(a) 07th April 1955
(b) 07th April 1944
(c) 07th April 1948
(d) 07th April 1945
(e) 07th April 1950
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. World number one Rafael Nadal won an ____________ French Open title in 2018.
(a) 09th
(b) 11th
(c) 10th
(d) 12th
(e) 08th
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. In which country, the 44th G7 summit was held recently?
(a) Canada
(b) Germany
(c) Italy
(d) Japan
(e) USA
S10. Ans.(a)
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)