Idiom Phrases Set 1

0
1064

Idiom Phrases Set 1

Idiom Phrases are a very important part of vocabulary section. In Idiom Phrases (Muhavre in Hindi) A few words can be used for a sentence. That few words argument with the meaning of that sentence.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative that best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the answer sheet.

Idiom Phrases

Q1. For his alleged involvement in the espionage, he is under a cloud these days.
(a) experiencing cloudy weather
(b) enjoying favourable luck
(c) under suspicion
(d) under observation

Q2. We have appealed to him again and again; there is no use flogging a dead horse now.
(a) repeating our request
(b) making him see reason
(c) beating about the bush
(d) wasting time in useless effort

Q3. We shouldn’t look down upon the wretched of the earth.
(a) sympathise with
(b) like intensely
(c) be indifferent to
(d) regard with contempt

Q4. Because of his misbehavior, he is bound to face the music.
(a) get finished
(b) get reprimanded
(c) feel sorry
(d) listen to the music

Q5. The working of the factory was disrupted on account of a token strike by the workers.
(a) total strike
(b) carefully planned strike
(c) short strike held as a warning
(d) sudden call of strike

Q6. By opposing his proposal I fell foul of him.
(a) played with
(b) felt comfortable with
(c) agreed with
(d) did not agree with

Q7. Those who work by fits and starts seldom show good results.
(a) rarely
(b) disinterestedly
(c) irregularly
(d) regularly

Idioms Phrases

Q8. The new manager thought that he would give the employees enough rope for the first six months after which he would check the work done himself.
(a) many directives and orders
(b) sufficient advice
(c) all the material they needed
(d) enough freedom for action

Q9. He was all at sea when he began his new job.
(a) happy
(b) sad
(c) puzzled
(d) triumphant

Q10. The sweeping statement by the boss left the conscientious workers disgusted.
(a) rash statement
(b) unpremeditated statement
(c) thoughtless statement
(d) generalized statement

Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

For Answers and Explanation of Rest of the Questions

IDIOM PHRASES QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

[do_widget id=text-36]