Idiom Phrases Set 2

0
1107
idiom phrases

Idiom Phrases Set 2

Idiom Phrases are a very important part of vocabulary section. In Idiom Phrases (Muhavre in Hindi) A few words can be used for a sentence. That few words argument with the meaning of that sentence.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative that best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it in the answer sheet.

Q1. Out of the way
(a) far away
(b) not common
(c) out of sight
(d) envious

Idiom Phrases

Q2. Up to the mark
(a) in the same level
(b) quite satisfactory
(c) influential
(d) in tune with

Q3. In the air
(a) prevalent
(b) lacking
(c) flying
(d) hovering

Q4. End in smoke
(a) catch fire
(b) come to nothing
(c) become smoky
(d) fruitful

Q5. Take to task
(a) remind
(b) reprove
(c) reject
(d) avoid

Q6. Smell a rat
(a) to suspect
(b) to chase
(c) inspire
(d) inhale foul smell

Q7. At the first blush
(a) in the prime of youth
(b) at first sight
(c) the first impression
(d) the pink colour

Idiom Phrases

Q8. In black and white
(a) colourless
(b) in writing
(c) unconditional
(d) in angry mood

Q9. Stand in good stead
(a) enjoy
(b) attempt
(c) helping attitude
(d) prove useful

Q10. Changed colour
(a) changed attitude
(b) turned pale
(c) rejoiced
(d) looked fresh

 

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)

For Answers and Explanation of Rest of the Questions

IDIOM PHRASES QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

[do_widget id=text-36]