Geography MCQ Set 11

0
4

Geography MCQ Set – 11

Dear Sehpaathians,

With Exams for RRB NTPC, SSC and UPSC are nearing we are here with our set of Multiple Choice Questions related to Geography.

Today we are presenting you a 10 question set on Indian Geography which is very important for your upcoming SSC CHSL and RRB EXAM. Try to solve it.

Attempt all the questions on our Sehpaathi Test app as well as Do give us a review.

Q1.Light House of the Mediterranean is the name of
(a)Mt. Etna
(b)Vesuvius
(c)Mt. Stromboli
(d)Mt. Olympus
S1.Ans.(c)

Q2.In which state is Jog Falls located?
(a)Maharashtra
(b)Karnataka
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Kerala
S2.Ans.(b)

Q3.Which of the following rivers flows through Maharashtra and Gujarat ?
(a)Sabarmati
(b)Godavari
(c)Mahi
(d)Tapti
S3.Ans.(d)

Q4.The river basin which is called ‘Ruhr of India’ is : 
(a)Damodar
(b)Hooghly
(c)Godavari
(d)Swarnarekha
S4.Ans.(a)

Q5.The longest river of peninsular India is : 
(a)Narmada
(b)Godavari
(c)Mahanadi
(d)Cauvery
S5.Ans.(b)

Q6.Tungabhadra is a tributary of:
(a)Godavari
(b)Krishna
(c)Cauvery
(d)Periyar
S6.Ans.(b)

 


Q7.Which of the following countries is known as the “Sugar bowl of the World”?
(a)India
(b)Cuba
(c)Brazil
(d)U.S.A.
S7.Ans.(c)

Q8.Which State is called Sugar bowl of the India:
(a)Uttar Pradesh
(b)Bihar
(c)West Bengal
(d)Madhya Pradesh
S8.Ans.(a)

Q9.Which of the following is known as”Land of White Elephant”?
(a)Holland
(b)Ireland
(c)Scotland
(d)Thailand
S9.Ans.(d)

Q10.The widest gap across the western Ghats is?
(a)Bhor Ghat
(b)Thal Ghat
(c)Khandwa Gap
(d)Palghat
S10.Ans.(d)

 

(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)