General Science Capsule Set 7

0
1112

General Science Capsule Set 7

General Science Questions are very important for SSC CGL 2017. We are here with General Science set 6 comprising of 15 questions to improve your preparedness for the exam. The more you achieve in General Knowledge section better chances you will have to attain your desired post.

Q1. The gas that causes suffocation and death when coal or coke is burnt in a closed room is
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Carbon di-oxide
S1. Ans.(c)

general science capsule

Q2. Atoms having the same number of protons but different number of neutrons are called:
(a) Isotopes
(b) Cations
(c) Higgs-boson
(d) Anions
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. The most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius is :
(a) nanometer
(b) Fermi
(c) angstrom
(d) micron
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. The most abundant element by number in the living system is :
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The main component of liquid bleach is:
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Sodium hypochlorite
(c) Hydrochloric acid
(d) Sodium hypochlorate
S5. Ans.(b)

 

Q6. The term ‘brown air’ is used for
(a) Acid fumes
(b) Photochemical smoke
(c) Sulphurous smog
(d) Industrial smog
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. Most commonly used bleaching agent is
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Alcohol
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Chlorine
S7. Ans.(d)

general science capsule

Q8. The green colour seen in fire work displays is due to the chloride salt of :
(a) Sodium
(b) Strontium
(c) Barium
(d) Calcium
S8. Ans.(c)

Q9. An important green-house gas other than methane being produced from the agricultural fields is
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Ammonia
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Arsine
S9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Which of the following chemicals is responsible for depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere?
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Carbon dioxide
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Acid Rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by
(a) Oxides of nitrogen and phosphorus
(b) Oxides of carbon and nitrogen
(c) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur
(d) None of these
S11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which one of the following is found is Vinegar?
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Propionic acid
(c) Formic acid
(d) Butyric acid
S12. Ans.(a)

general science capsuleQ13. Which element behaves chemically both as metal and non-metal?
(a) Argon
(b) Boron
(c) Xenon
(d) Carbon
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Which of the following elements does not exhibit natural radioactivity?
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Aluminum
(d) Polonium
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. Nitrogen in water is commonly found in the form of
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Nitrate
(c) Nitric oxide
(d) Nitrite
S15. Ans.(b)