English Synonym Set 5

0
40

English Synonym Set 5

Directions (1-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

English Synonym

Q1. HEIST
(a) Delay
(b) Theft
(c) Protest
(d) Confirm
S1. Ans.(b)

Q2. GRIM
(a) Upsetting
(b) Murder
(c) Damage
(d) Refuse to obey
S2. Ans.(a)

Q3. RUBBLE
(a) Regularity
(b) Defy
(c) Remains
(d) Intensity
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. BOLSTER
(a) Mock
(b) Support
(c) Quirk
(d) Coherent
S4. Ans.(b)

Q5. EXTIRPATE
(a) Root out
(b) Superficial
(c) Applicable
(d) Reverie
S5. Ans.(a)

Q6. CONGEAL 
(a) Talkative
(b) Solidify
(c) Hatred
(d) To hide
S6. Ans.(b)English Synonym

Q7. QUISLING 
(a) Patriot
(b) Turncoat
(c) Predilection
(d) Native
S7. Ans.(b)

Q8. TRADUCE
(a) Malign
(b) Glorify
(c) Relevant
(d) Pertinent
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. RANKLE
(a) Quiet
(b) Lapse
(c) Bother
(d) Infinite
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. GINGERLY 
(a) Cautiously
(b) Timidly
(c) Freeze
(d) Graceful
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. RAPT
(a) Doleful
(b) Ecstatic
(c) Demolish
(d) Build
S11. Ans.(b)English Synonym

Q12. COMPENDIUM 
(a) Summary
(b) Dullness
(c) Capability
(d) Antipathy
S12. Ans.(a)

Q13. CAREEN 
(a) Loud
(b) Bend
(c) Straighten
(d) Joy
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. FAZE 
(a) Carnival
(b) Soft
(c) Startle
(d) Connection
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. MORDANT
(a) Usual
(b) Harmony
(c) Sarcastic
(d) Victory
S15. Ans.(c)

synonyms

(Visited 4 time, 1 visit today)