English Fill Ups Set 18

0
32

English Fill Ups Set 18

We are here with English fill in the blank questions which have become very important with change in pattern of competitive exams. Fill up questions are being regularly asked in all competitive examinations.

Directions (1-5): Four sentences are given with a blank in each. Five words are also given. The blank in each sentence can be filled by one or more of the four words given. Similarly, each word given in the choices can go into any number of sentences. Identify the number of sentences each word can go into and mark as your answer the maximum number of sentences any word can go into.fill ups

Q1. Major chemicals undergo several stages of processing _______________ into downstream chemicals.
(a) to renovate
(b) to be improved
(c) so as to be adapted
(d) to be converted

Q2. In an effort to bring the problem under control, the Indian Government has recently _______________ for prevention of pollution of the Ganges.
(a) disciplined a way out
(b) supervised an act
(c) dominate the action
(d) drawn up an action plan

Q3. The company is ranked as the world’s fourth largest two and three wheeler manufacturer and is a brand well known _______________.
(a) across several countries in the world
(b) positioned among the various countries
(c) acceptable over the globe
(d) working around the world

Q4. I am reading a book these days that beautifully _______________.
(a) described the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(b) describe a Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(c) give a description of the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India
(d) describes the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India

Q5. Under the reverse repo operation, the RBI borrows money from the banks, _______________.
(a) draining liquidity out from the system
(b) drains liquid out of the system
(c) so as the liquidity is drained off the system
(d) draining the liquidity amidst the system

Q6. The burger giant _______________ its year-end store count in a newspaper article last month.
(a) confessed
(b) disclosed
(c) retaliated
(d) engagedfill ups

Q7. The doctor advised him to include mango in his diet, _______________ of Vitamins A, C and D.
(a) that is adequate
(b) that provided him
(c) which is richly supplied
(d) which is a rich source

Q8. At a very young age, he _______________ as a mining engineer.
(a) activated his life
(b) arrived at his destiny
(c) began his career
(d) train himself

Q9. Money _______________ consists of coins, paper money and bank deposits that can be withdrawn.
(a) as an advance
(b) as it implies
(c) as a means of salary
(d) as a means of payment

Q10. The first shipment to Australia is of 500 units of the cars and the total car exports to Australia are _______________ to be in the range of 15,000 per annum.
(a) detailed
(b) expected
(c) ascertain
(d) approximated

Answers:-

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘to be converted’ is correct expression.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘drawn up an action plan’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. across several countries in the world

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. describes the Banyan Tree – the National tree of India

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. draining liquidity out from the system

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. disclose (verb): make (secret or new information) known. hence, disclosed is correct word choice.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘which is a rich source’. relative pronoun ‘which’ is correctly used for ‘mango’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘began his career’ is correct expression for the given sentence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘as a means of payment’ is correct expression for the given sentence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘expected’ is correct word choice to complete the meaning of the sentence.

Fill Ups Questions and Answers

(Visited 26 time, 1 visit today)