CWG 2018 : Highlights of the Event

0
0

CWG 2018 : Highlights of the Event

Hello Friends,

The 2018 Commonwealth Games (officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018) has been kicked off recently in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is the fifth time Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games.

  • The Motto of CWG 2018 is Share the Dream”.
  • Borobi’ was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.
  • Flag Bearers:
    1. PV Sindhu was the flag bearer for the inauguration ceremony.
    2. MC Mary Kom was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony.
  • Australia with 198 medals topped the chart and England with 136 stood second.
  • India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals including 26 gold, 20 silver and 20 bronze medals. 
Gold Medals (26)
 
S. No.WinnersSports Category
Weightlifting
1.Chanu Saikhom MIRABAIWomen’s 48kg
2.Venkat Rahul RAGALAMen’s 85kg
3.Sanjita Chanu KHUMUKCHAMWomen’s 53kg
4.Sathish Kumar SIVALINGAMMen’s 77kg
5.Punam YADAVWomen’s 69kg
Shooting
6.Manu BHAKERWomen’s 10m Air Pistol
7.Jitu RAIMen’s 10m Air Pistol
8.Anish BHANWALAMen’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
9.Sanjeev RAJPUTMen’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
10.Heena SIDHUWomen’s 25m Pistol
11.Tejaswini SAWANTWomen’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
12.Shreyasi SINGHWomen’s Double Trap
Wrestling
13.Kumar SUSHILMen’s Freestyle 74 kg
14.SUMITMen’s Freestyle 125 kg
15.Rahul AWAREMen’s Freestyle 57 kg
16.BAJRANGMen’s Freestyle 65 kg
17.Vinesh PHOGATWomen’s Freestyle 50 kg
Boxing
18.Gaurav SOLANKIMen’s 52kg
19.Vikas KRISHANMen’s 75kg
20.MC Mary KOMWomen’s 45-48kg
Table-Tennis
21.IndiaMen’s Team
22.Manika BATRAWomen’s Singles
23.IndiaWomen’s Team
Badminton
24.Saina NEHWALWomen’s Singles
25.IndiaMixed Team Event
Athletics
26.Neeraj CHOPRAMen’s Javelin Throw

 

Silver Medals (20)


S. No.WinnersSports Category
Weightlifting
1.Pardeep SINGHMen’s 105kg
2.GURURAJAMen’s 56kg
Shooting
3.Heena SIDHUWomen’s 10m Air Pistol
4.Mehuli GHOSHWomen’s 10m Air Rifle
5.Anjum MOUDGILWomen’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
6.Tejaswini SAWANTWomen’s 50m Rifle Prone
Wrestling
7.Mausam KHATRIMen’s Freestyle 97 kg
8.Babita KUMARIWomen’s Freestyle 53 kg
9.Pooja DHANDAWomen’s Freestyle 57 kg
Boxing
10.Satish KUMARMen’s +91kg
11.AMITMen’s 46-49kg
12.Manish KAUSHIKMen’s 60kg
Table-Tennis
13.ACHANTA Sharath/GNANASEKARAN SathiyanMen’s Doubles
14.BATRA Manika/DAS MoumaWomen’s Doubles
Badminton
15.Satwik RANKIREDDY/Chirag Chandrashekhar SHETTYMen’s Doubles
16.Srikanth KIDAMBIMen’s Singles
17.PV SindhuWomen’s Singles
Athletics
18.Seema PUNIAWomen’s Discus Throw
Squash
19.CHINAPPA Joshna/PALLIKAL KARTHIK DipikaWomen’s Doubles
20.PALLIKAL KARTHIK Dipika/GHOSAL SauravMixed Doubles

 

Bronze Medals (20)
S. No.WinnersSports Category
Weightlifting
1.Deepak LATHERMen’s 69kg
2.Vikas THAKURMen’s 94kg
Shooting
3.Om MITHARVALMen’s 10m Air Pistol
4.Ravi KUMARMen’s 10m Air Rifle
5.Om MITHARVALMen’s 50m Pistol
6.Ankur MITTALMen’s Double Trap
7.Apurvi CHANDELAWomen’s 10m Air Rifle
Wrestling
8.SOMVEERMen’s Freestyle 86 kg
9.Sakshi MALIKWomen’s Freestyle 62 kg
10.Divya KAKRANWomen’s Freestyle 68 kg
11.KIRANWomen’s Freestyle 76 kg
Boxing
12.Hussamuddin MOHAMMEDMen’s 56kg
13.Manoj KUMARMen’s 69kg
14.Naman TANWARMen’s 91kg
Table-Tennis
15.DESAI Harmeet/SHETTY Sanil ShankarMen’s Doubles
16.Sharath ACHANTAMen’s Singles
17.GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan/BATRA ManikaMixed Doubles
Badminton
18.REDDY N. Sikki/PONNAPPA AshwiniWomen’s Doubles
Athletics
19.Navjeet DHILLONWomen’s Discus Throw
Para Powerlifting
20.Sachin CHAUDHARYMen’s Heavyweight

 

(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)