Current Affairs MCQ 11th & 12th June 2018

0
2

Current Affairs MCQ 11th & 12th June 2018

The General Awareness Section of Banking Exams covers numerous sections in it like Banking Awareness, Static GK, and Current Affairs.Here is a quiz on Current Affairs to let you assess your Current Affairs Knowledge.

Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind has declared Tripura’s queen variety ____________ as state fruit and its export was a major step in connecting the state with world trade.
(a) orange
(b) grapes
(c) jackfruit
(d) banana
(e) pineapple
S1. Ans.(e)
Q2. In a bid to check loan defaults, RBI stated that a PCR will be set up containing information on all borrowers to ensure financial stability. PCR stands for-
(a) Public Credit Review
(b) Public Common Registry
(c) Public Customer Registry
(d) Product Credit Registry
(e) Personal Credit Registry
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. in a swift operation, the Indian Navy has rescued 38 Indians from Socotra island in ____________ where they were stranded for nearly 10 days after a severe cyclonic storm hit the area as part of the operation ‘NISTAR.
(a) Qatar
(b) Kuwait
(c) Iraq
(d) Yemen
(e) Somalia
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. The Eleventh edition of Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018 organized by GeoSpatial Media and Communication with Directorate General of Information System as Knowledge Partners and Military Survey as Co-organisers, took place in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Mumbai
(e) Hyderabad
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Name the actor, who will be given the prestigious Outstanding Achievement honour at the upcoming International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) awards ceremony in Bangkok.
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Vinod Khanna
(c) Anupam Kher
(d) Paresh Rawal
(e) Johnny Lever
S5. Ans.(c)
Q6. In which city, 18th Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit was held recently?
(a) Shenzhen
(b) Beijing
(c) Guangzhou
(d) Qingdao
(e) Shanghai
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Who has won her first Grand Slam title in the French Open final in 2018?
(a) Simona Halep
(b) Roland Garros
(c) Sloane Stephens
(d) Venus Williams
(e) Lyndrea Price
 
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. Narayan Prasad Singh was popularly known as ‘Rasaraj’ was passed away recently. Singh earned his name in the world of-
(a) Bengali Music
(b) Odia Music
(c) Tamil Music
(d) Kannada Music
(e) Hindi Music
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. India and China have signed ___________ bilateral agreements following the meeting between the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping on the sidelines of the summit recently.
(a) one
(b) eight
(c) six
(d) five
(e) two
S9. Ans.(e)
Q10. Simona Halep is a professional tennis player. she belongs to which country? 
(a) Canada
(b) Singapore
(c) Romania
(d) Spain
(e) Sweden
S10. Ans.(c)
(Visited 1 time, 1 visit today)