89th Academy Awards Oscar Award 2017

0
287

89th Academy Awards Oscar Award 2017

Dear Friends,

The 89th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2016, and took place on February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, 5:30 p.m. PST. During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd and directed by Glenn Weiss.

The complete lists of the 89th Annual Academy Award winners with nominees are given below:
Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight (WINNER)
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Makeup and Hairstyling
  • A Man Called Ove, Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson (WINNER)
Costume Design
  • Allied, Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood (WINNER)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land, Mary Zophres
Documentary Feature
  • Fire at Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)
  • 13th
Sound Editing
  • Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare (WINNER)
  • Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Sound Mixing
  • Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace (WINNER)
  • La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth
Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Viola Davis, Fences (WINNER)
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
  • Watch: Viola Davis’s Oscar acceptance speech
Foreign Language Film
  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • The Salesman (Iran) (WINNER)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)
  • Watch: Iranian winner Asghar Farhadi’s statement after win
Animated Short Film
  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper (WINNER)
Animated Feature Film
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia (WINNER)
Production Design
  • Arrival, Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! , Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land, Davis Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)
  • Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena
Visual Effects
  • Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Justin Billington, and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
  • The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon (WINNER)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould
Film Editing
  • Arrival, Joe Walker
  • Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert (WINNER)
  • Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
  • La La Land, Tom Cross
  • Moonlight, Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Documentary Short Subject
  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets (WINNER)
Live Action Short Film
  • Ennemis Intérieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing (WINNER)
  • Timecode
Cinematography
  • Arrival, Bradford Young
  • La La Land, Linus Sandgren (WINNER)
  • Lion, Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight, James Laxton
  • Silence, Rodrigo Prieto
Original Score
  • Jackie, Mica Levi
  • La La Land, Justin Hurwitz (WINNER)
  • Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers, Thomas Newman
Original Song
  • “Audition (The Fools who Dream),” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls, music and lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City of Stars,” La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz, lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (WINNER)
  •  “The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story, music and lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana, music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Original Screenplay
  • Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land, Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (WINNER)
  • 20th Century Women, Mike Mills
Adapted Screenplay
  • Arrival, Eric Heisserer
  • Fences, August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • Lion, Luke Davies
  • Moonlight, Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (WINNER)
Directing
  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Actor in a Leading Role
  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Denzel Washington, Fences
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land (WINNER)
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Picture
  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figure
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight (WINNER)
(Visited 142 time, 1 visit today)